Holiday shopping volume & winter weather have created some delivery delays. Your patience is appreciated.

Hello Guest  |  Login   |   View Bag

Privacy Policy

Version Date, 12/09/19

“IF GROUP, LLC” (“IF”, “us” or “we”), has created this privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) in order to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices. We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy and have designed our service with this in mind. If you would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for direct marketing purposes, please e-mail Bariatric Eating Customer Service.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information that we collect is generally limited to personal information about you that you submit on the Website. The personally identifiable information that may be collected includes: your name; address; email address; telephone number; information about the various products you have ordered; and related credit card information. To the extent that customer credit card-specific information is collected by IF and any of its affiliates and/or subsidiaries, said information will be kept in confidence and will not be shared with any third parties (other than consumer credit agencies) without the customer’s prior informed consent.

Like most standard website servers, we use log files. Log files track anonymous user information including, but not limited to, Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information is tracked in order to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information tracked via log files is not linked to personally identifiable information except for IP addresses and source URL.

2. COOKIES

The Website uses a “cookie” to assign a unique identifier to your computer. The cookies we use are persistent files that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies may be used to help save information on past activities and other preferences, so that you are not required to reenter information each time that you visit the Website, and to deliver content specific to your interests.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Any personal information that you supply to us remains your personal property. However, by submitting that information to IF, you grant us the right to use your personal information for any legal purpose including, without limitation: a) providing promotional offers to you via email advertising and/or online advertising; b) transferring the personal information that you provided to entities fulfilling the orders, when necessary, to receive a product, service, or information that you may have requested from a third party while using the Website; c) tracking compliance with our Terms and Conditions; and d) for validation, suppression, content improvement and feedback purposes.

By submitting your information to the Website, you grant IF the right to use that information for marketing its own purposes, and agree to receive email marketing from the Website. We may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. Unsubscribing from one list will not automatically unsubscribe you from all email lists. We only send email marketing to individuals that have agreed, whether by visiting this Website or through third party websites, to receive email marketing from IF or its affiliates and partners.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may be required to disclose personal information in some instances, such as: 1) when required by law wherein we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, and/or subpoena; or 2) in the event that we believe that the Website is being, or has been, used in violation of our terms and conditions or to commit unlawful acts. Moreover, you hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when IF, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your email address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time-to-time.

4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

By submitting your e-mail address at the Website you agree to receive e-mail marketing from IF and our third-party advertisers. We may share our user information and/or join together with other businesses to bring selected opportunities to our users. We are able to offer third party services to you, in part, based on your willingness to be reached by our third-party advertisers. In addition, you agree that such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 C.F.R. S 310, et seq. (the “ATSR”). Notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, IF retains the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR. Moreover, by registering with, or requesting information from, a third-party advertiser at or through the Website, such action shall constitute a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application with the respective third-party advertiser for purposes of the ATSR and you may be contacted via e-mail, direct mail and/or telemarketing by such third-party advertiser in accordance with the ATSR.

IF is not responsible for any content, terms and conditions, or the privacy policies of any third party advertisers’ websites. Entities that advertise and/or place banner ads at the Website include, but not limited to, third party advertisers, are independent third parties and are not affiliated with IF.

5. MINORS

Visitors under 18 years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the Website. IF does not knowingly solicit or collect information from individuals under the age of 18. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

6. SECURITY

All collected information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Furthermore, access to this information is strictly limited, and the information is not accessible to the public. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all IF user information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we use appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewall, encryption, token authentication, application proxies, monitoring technology, and adaptive analysis of network traffic to track abuse of our network and its data.

In addition, IF has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Please be advised that, although we take every reasonable technological precaution available to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

8. OPTING OUT

To stop receiving future communications from IF GROUP, LLC, click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the last email communication. To unsubscribe from a third party service, you must contact that third party directly.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY & NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

IF reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice at the Website that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use personally identifiable information changes, we will notify users by posting the changes on this Website. Any and all changes to our Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon posting. The user’s continued use of the Website and/or continued receipt of IF e-mails constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement and acceptance by the user to the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

10. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of IF please feel free to contact customer service.

11. WIRELESS FEATURES

The Site may offer certain features and services that are available to you via your wireless Device. These features and services may include the ability to access the Site’s features and upload content to the Site, and download applications to your wireless Device (collectively, "Wireless Features"). Standard messaging, data, and other fees may be charged by your carrier to participate in Wireless Features. Fees and charges may appear on your wireless bill or be deducted from your pre-paid balance. Your carrier may prohibit or restrict certain Wireless Features and certain Wireless Features may be incompatible with your carrier or wireless Device. You should check with your carrier to find out what plans are available and how much they cost. Contact your carrier with questions regarding these issues.

12. TERMS OF WIRELESS

You agree that we may collect information related to your use of the Wireless Features. If you have registered via the Site for Wireless Features, then you agree to notify IF GROUP, LLC of any changes to your wireless contact information (including phone number) and update your account(s) on the Site to reflect the changes.

13. SMS PROGRAM

IF GROUP, LLC offers an SMS program (“SMS Program”), through which it sends periodic autodialed SMS messages with offers, such as coupons. You will only receive these autodialed SMS marketing messages if you have opted in to the recurring SMS message program, and you are not required to opt in to make a purchase from IF GROUP, LLC. Although the SMS Program is free, message and data rates may apply. You should check with your wireless carrier if you have questions about your plan and its coverage. To sign up for the SMS Program, text JOIN to 57705. To stop receiving marketing SMS messages from IF GROUP, LLC, reply STOP to the last message received, or to (855) 909-1443. You may receive a single subsequent SMS message confirming your opt-out. For more information, reply HELP to the last message received or contact us at cs@bariatriceating.com. You agree to notify IF GROUP, LLC of any changes to your mobile phone number.